1. ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains what information we will collect and how we will use or disclose the information collected. Your privacy is very important to us and we will use our best endeavours to comply with the industry standards and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) where applicable.

When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorise Rookie Me to use your information in Australia and any other country where Rookie Me operates.

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of those changes. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 Registration of Account

When you create or reconfigure a Rookie Me account, we collect personal information about you such as your name, date of birth, username, password, email address and test metric results. Some of this information, for example, your name and username, is listed publicly on our Services, including on your profile page and in search results.

The collection of above information is necessary to operate, maintain and provide you with the features and functionality of our Services. If you refuse to provide us with the requested information, our Services may not be available to you.

You may also provide information to customise your account, such as a cell phone number for the delivery of SMS messages. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services or to market to you. You may unsubscribe from notifications from Rookie Me by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our website.

We may use your contact information to help others find your Rookie Me account, including through third-party services and client applications. Your account settings controls whether others can find you by your email address or cell phone number. You may choose to upload your address book so that we can help you find Rookie Me users you know.

We may later suggest people to follow on Rookie Me based on your imported address book contacts, which you can delete from Rookie Me at any time. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request.

2.2 User Profile and User Posted Information

You may provide us profile information to make public, such as a short biography, your location, your website, or a picture. Any registered user can send an Update, which is a message that is public by default.

Any personal information or other profile information that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Website (i.e: text, data, photos, audio, video, images, graphics, links, logos, comments, votes, and other content or materials you post to public areas of the Website or share with friends) becomes available to the public. If you wish to have this information remain private please do not share this. We cannot, and it is not possible for us to, maintain the safety of personal information once you make it public.

2.3 Location Information

You may choose to publish your location in your Updates and in your Rookie Me profile. You may also tell us your location when you set your trend location on our website or enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services, such as Updates with your location, and to improve and customise the Services, for example, with more relevant content like local trends, stories, ads, and suggestions for people to follow.

2.4 Links

We may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, to provide more relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

2.5 Cookies

Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles or lists. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can choose to disable cookies. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

2.6 Log Data

Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign in to our Services, interact with our email notifications, use your Rookie Me account to authenticate to a third-party website or application, or visit a third-party website that includes a Rookie Me button or widget. Rookie Me uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. If not already done earlier, for example, as provided below for Widget Data, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 18 months.

2.7 Widget Data

We may tailor content for you based on your visits to third-party websites that integrate Rookie Me buttons or widgets. When these websites first load our buttons or widgets for display, we receive Log Data, including the web page you visited and a cookie that identifies your browser ("Widget Data"). After a maximum of 10 days, we start the process of deleting or aggregating Widget Data, which is usually instantaneous but in some cases may take up to a week. While we have the Widget Data, we may use it to tailor content for you, such as suggestions for people to follow on Rookie Me. Tailored content is stored with only your browser cookie ID and is separated from other Widget Data such as page-visit information. This feature is optional and not yet available to all users. If you want, you can suspend it or turn it off, which removes from your browser the unique cookie that enables the feature. Learn more about the feature here. For Updates, Log Data, and other information that we receive from interactions with Rookie Me buttons or widgets, please see the other sections of this Privacy Policy.

2.8 Deletion of Data

If you delete your information or account, all information associated with your Rookie Me account is permanently removed from our servers.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

3.1 Diagnostics

We may provide your information (but excluding any information that may personally identify you) to third parties for the purposes of analysing how the Website is used, diagnosing Website or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalising advertisements and promotions. In this case, any third party provided with your information will be bound by the same privacy policy as this Privacy Policy.

3.2 Third Party Sharing

At times we may share anonymous information such as usage data, exit pages, referral pages, number of clicks, platform types and URLs to interested third parties to help them understand certain usage patterns of Rookie Me services.

Rookie Me uses a variety of third-party services to help provide our Services, such as hosting our various blogs and wikis, and to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. For more information, please ensure you read and understand the privacy policies of those third party service providers.

If you connect your Rookie Me account to your account on another service in order to cross-post between Rookie Me and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorise. This information enables cross-posting, helps us improve the Services, and is deleted from Rookie Me within a few weeks of your disconnecting from Rookie Me your account on the other service.

3.3 No Personally Identifiable Information:

Regardless of anything in this Privacy Policy, we do not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers, ad networks or anyone without your consent except in the following circumstances:

(a) We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the Australia and abroad. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

(b) We may deem it necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to public health or public safety;

(c) We are required by law or law enforcement authorities that may request us to disclose personal information as a necessary part of their investigation of unlawful activities; or

(d) In the event that Rookie Me is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

4. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Notwithstanding anything contrary in this Privacy Policy, we do not allow registration or collection of information from anyone under the age of 11. If you are under 11, you must not submit your personal information to us. If such information is submitted to us without the consent of your parent or guardian, we will delete your Rookie Me account together with all associated user information. If we become aware that a child under 11 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information and delete the child's account together with all associated information about the account holder. If you suspect that we are in possession of such information, please contact us at admin@rookieme.com.

5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

(a) Whilst we have implemented technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, alteration or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat these measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. You acknowledge that you provide your personal information at your own risk.

(b) In the event the security of your information is breached, we will promptly notify all users whose information has been compromised.